Åbningstider

Man – lør: 10:00 – 21:00
Søndag 10:00 – 16:00
Fredag og lørdag bliver vi altid
lidt længere oppe!

Useful links

You are here: Privacy policy and cookies

Privacy policy and cookies

In general

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we describe in this privacy policy how we collect, process and use the data we collect about your behavior on our website.

At the same time, we make you aware of the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used. To make this message easy to find, we make it available on our website and at any time when personally identifiable information may be requested.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that to some extent can be attributed to you. When you use this website we collect and process a number of such information. This happens, for example. by alm. access content if you do one of the following:

  • Contact us through a contact form

Why do we collect personal data?

We only collect the personal data that you voluntarily submit on our website or that you otherwise consent to that we must collect. We collect personal data:

  • … To send you marketing material that has already been given consent.
  • … Provide you with information about products / services that you previously purchased from us.
  • … to contact you if you have completed our “contact us” form.
  • … To provide you with additional information and details if you have signed up for an event.
  • … To process job applications

What personal data do we collect?

To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, we treat the following type of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number etc.
  • Information from your web browser such as IP addresses, browser type and language
  • Information from third-party networks such as Facebook

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data through our website and third-party software. We collect your personal data through forms on our website, and through the use of cookies to collect data about your behavior. Cookies are small text files that contain a number of characters and uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers were originally created to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to have your browser deny third-party cookies or indicate when a third-party cookie is sent. To learn more about cookies and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to the personal data that we collect through our website, we use a number of third-party software to collect data on this website. Below we have described the different types of third-party software used on our website:

 

  • Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our site and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behavior. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after you visit our website.
  • Facebook-pixels:
    We use Facebook pixels to improve our ads to visitors who have visited the site and have a Facebook profile. Through Facebook pixels, we collect data about your behavior on our website.

 

Data about your use of this website, which ads you receive and possibly. clicks on, geographical location, IP address etc. is disclosed to third parties to the extent that you explicitly consent thereto and enter the information yourself.

How long are personal data stored on the website?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary. This means that when your personal data will no longer be relevant to us, it will be automatically deleted. There is the possibility that we may process your data for statistical purposes, but in this case your data will always be anonymized.

How can you access the personal data we collect around you?

You have the right to know what personal information we are processing about you. You can also object at any time that information is used if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data. Below we have specified how to do this:

 

  • Access and correction of personal data

You always have the opportunity to request us to get a copy of the personal data that we have about you. If you discover any errors or outdated information, you also have the option of requesting any corrections. If you no longer want to store your personal data with us, you have the right to request to have your personal data deleted. However, this can only happen if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data.

  • Right to opt out of marketing communications

If you no longer want to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, you must be aware that this form of communication does not cover administrative messages such as. order confirmations, e-mails in connection with account settings – including change of passwords and messages that are in line with this

How do we secure your personal data?

We treat your data with care. This means that we are committed to preventing the disclosure, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customers’ personal data collected on this site.

Responsible

This site and this privacy policy is owned and published by:

Company: Langhoff & Juul Strandhotel, Ebeltoft A / S
Telephone: +47 86 34 33 00
Email: hotel@langhoffogjuul.dk

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, this can be done to the Data Inspectorate, at the address Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen, phone 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Boutique Hotel & Restaurant, Ebeltoft